Pappas Announces Service Academy Nominations

February 12, 2020
Press Release

Today, Congressman Chris Pappas (NH-01) announced the nomination of 23 New Hampshire students to America’s service academies including ten (10) nominations to the United States Air Force Academy, ten (10) nominations to the United States Military Academy, three (3) nominations to the United States Merchant Marine Academy, and ten (10) nominations to the United States Naval Academy. 

“This extraordinary group of young people represents the Granite State’s best and brightest and will undoubtedly become part of the next generation of our nation’s leaders,” said Congressman Chris Pappas. “I applaud their dedication, commitment, and patriotism. I am pleased to be able to nominate them to America’s service academies where they will have an opportunity to receive a great education and serve our country.”

A full list of nominated students can be found below. For more information on Congressman Pappas’s nomination process as well as how to apply for a nomination, click here.

United States Air Force Academy (USAFA)

Justin Barry, Merrimack
Riley Deans, Greenland
Sarah DeVito, Auburn 
Kaitlynn Dinndorf, Bedford
Sierra Dinndorf, Bedford
Kyle Elbert, Farmington 
Elizabeth Flynn, Bedford 
Mitchel Francouer, Bedford 
Anna Kim, Bedford
Joseph Lupo III, Bedford

United States Military Academy (USMA)

Joshua Brown, Merrimack 
Kaitlynn Dinndorf, Bedford
Sierra Dinndorf, Bedford 
Eric Favreau, Manchester 
Anna Kim, Bedford
Chandler Lugo, Rye 
John Obrey, Barrington
Tanner Thornton, Stratham
Antoni Zajac, Derry
Kenneth Ziniti, Chester

United States Merchant Marine Academy (USMMA)

Madison Kirker, Laconia
Jake Spinale, Chester
Luke Tyner, Exeter 

United States Naval Academy (USNA)

Sarah Bellefleur, Wolfeboro
Kaitlynn Dinndorf, Bedford
Kyle Elbert, Farmington
Eric Favreau, Manchester
Anna Kim, Bedford
Madison Kirker, Laconia
Nicholas Lorenz, Stratham
Joseph Lupo III, Bedford
Katelyn Pepin, Manchester         
Tanner Thornton, Stratham